Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Juicing’ Category

Day 6! They are growing so fast, and I feel like they look ready for harvest even though I’ve read they take 10 days…what to do, what to do!?

Day 6 sprouties

Read Full Post »

Omg, they grew so much last night! I’m shocked!

Day 5

Read Full Post »

Over a year ago now, Benji & I ordered both the Easy Green Sprouter and the Green Star 2000 Juicer to start a new healthier lifestyle (remember this and this?). We used the juicer quite a few times initially, juicing mangoes, apples, mulberries and carrots to name a few, but after a number of weeks, the excitement wore off, and the juicer went into hibernation on the kitchen counter…

The sprouter suffered a similar fate. I unsuccessfully attempted to sprout some old broccoli seeds we had kickin’ around and subsequently gave up, and the sprouter has lived since, caked in dust, on top of the laundry cabinets.

I can’t remember exactly what spurred my latest round of enthusiasm, but I finally went ahead and ordered 10lbs of organic wheatgrass seeds online, and when they arrived I was excited to get going!

So I started them on Wednesday (I think) and here’s what they looked like on Day 3

Day 3

Day 4

The Easy Green Sprouter comes with a timer that you can set to mist the sprouts automatically on whatever schedule is appropriate for the crop you’re growing. It really makes it super simple! I think I read that wheatgrass takes about 10 days before the sprouts are ready for juicing. It’s so amazing to watch the sprouts change and grow every day! I can’t wait to try some new varieties for juicing & salads once I get the hang of it!

Will keep you posted!

Read Full Post »

In case you were wondering, I haven’t forgotten about my “Laura Tries The Master Cleanse” experiment…it’s merely…postponed.

I was gonna start today…but then I was too lazy to go to the food store over the weekend for the ingredients (lemons, organic Grade B maple syrup, cayenne, non-iodised sea salt) and so I figured I’d, actually “we’d” cuz Benji is doing it with me. It just makes sense. Being that I am the cook, it’d be terrible to have to cook meals for him while I sip on spicy lemonade…but I digress… So I figured we’d start tomorrow! But then I went to the food store this afternoon and couldn’t find any of the special Grade B maple syrup!! (am I really surprised?) I asked Benji to stop at Balduccino, this specialty food store, to see if they have it, but of course they were sold out! Ugh!

It turns out that it’s really important that it actually be GRADE B maple syrup because it’s less refined than the (easy to find) Grade A, and therefore retains more of the minerals and other nutrients (I read that here). And obviously that’s important during the Master Cleanse cuz you’re barely putting anything into your body for 10 whole days…

So as usual, I had to procure the goods online, and honey-that Grade B maple syrup ain’t cheap! And I def didn’t realise how much maple syrup I would be needing for the 2 of us to do 10 days of this cleanse!! The instructions say most people drink between 6-12 glasses of the “lemonade” per day. Each serving of the “lemonade” has 2 tbsp of maple syrup in it. 2 tbsp = 1 fluid ounce. So that means you’re  consuming 6-12 ounces per day, for 10 days, that’s 60-120 ounces of maple syrup. For 2 people thats 120-240 ounces over 10 days. And there are 128 ounces in a gallon, so I’m gonna need probably 2 gallons of maple syrup!

3 gallons with easy pour spout

I ended up getting this 3 gallon bulk “bag in a box”. I figured it out and it is the best value per ounce (compared with smaller jugs), even if it is more than I need. But the biggest selling point to me was the easy pour spout. Cuz honestly, I was imagining the mess and inconvenience of trying to pour 2 tbsp of sticky maple syrup out of a heavy jug 6-12 times a day, and that just sounds miserable. But an easy pour spout sounds much more manageable…dontcha think?

And thus, my experiment will likely be delayed at least another 2 weeks or so until my fancy imported syrup arrives…

Read Full Post »

So yesterday I showed you my basil cutting growing roots, as well as the pot I decorated here, but here they are together!

pot o' basil

Also, the pomegranate tree that I planted back in September 2009, finally has its first fruit!

Update: Benji is disgruntled that I did not give the others involved any credit for this pomegranate. My bad. Benji & I bought the pomegranate tree (really more like a bush) together, and subsequently had my dad arrange digging a hole and actually putting it in the ground.

perfect pomegranate

Read Full Post »

Is it just me, or does anyone else feel like suddenly The Master Cleanse (TMC) is all over their radar? Over the last couple of days I’ve seen multiple facebook friends declaring their Master Cleanse progress in their statuses, as well as seen “news” about various celebrities undertaking TMC (do Ashton Kutcher & Demi Moore really count as celebrities?)

So being the curious person that I am, I googled TMC aka “The Lemonade Diet”, and here’s a quick summary of my findings:

  • drink a shit ton of “lemonade” made from lemons & water (duh!), maple syrup, and cayenne pepper (yum?)
  • take a bunch of laxatives (or alternatively, drink a shit ton of Salt Water…they call this “The Salt Water Flush”)
  • Shit your ass off (obviously the funnest part…)

with cayenne & maple syrup...

Repeat for a minimum of 10 days, and you will be thin & clean

I know it sounds like I’m ridiculing this “diet”, but I’m a firm believer in don’t knock it til you’ve tried it. And thus (you know the name of my blog dontcha?):

Laura Tries The Master Cleanse!

indeed

Starting…tomorrow? Start date TBD…but I know you can’t wait to hear the details of this one…

*I should note that I gathered most of my information here.

Read Full Post »

got 'em?

got 'em?

So I already feel like I’m running out of things to write about on my poor little blog, and that it’s already as dull as dishwater. Maybe you people in cyberspace have some suggestions of things I could try out (preferably along the lines of my interests…) My interests are pretty simple:

Environment/Conservation, climate change, invasive species

Animals; pets & wildlife

Health/Diet, vegetarianism, cooking, organic, gardening, composting

Fitness: gym, weights, tennis, swimming, water-sports

Some other interests of mine which I haven’t written about yet are things like: boating, reading, spirituality, decorating, crafts (oo that reminds me, I could show you guys some of the (pretty?) things I’ve made)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »