Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for June, 2010

Well. Benji and I had planned to play tennis this evening. But since the weather decided to be crap! (torrential downpours) thus rendering the clay courts to complete mush…we’ve had to scratch that plan… :( boo.

Luckily, however, I have been keeping my swim gear in my car for just such an occasion. I even bought a brand new swim cap the other day (yes, I am that person…) So this evening, I am going to don my Speedo (eek!), put to use the iPod Shuffle and waterproof housing/headphones that Benji bought me for Valentine’s Day 2009 (and I’ve never used…sorry honey) and swim! At the beach! In the ocean! Where the sharks live! Ahhh!

Wish me luck! Let’s hope I don’t end up like this guy! :-( Yikes…

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

This morning I booked my flights to go to Bermuda for Christmas! I realise it’s only June, but tickets to BDA are hella expensive. As it turns out, I had enough miles with American to get there! Only 35,000 miles, and then $114 in taxes! Not bad at all, considering that I would have paid $880 for the same ticket!

I’m sooooo excited to spend this Christmas with my mum’s side of the family, aaaaaand for Benji to be coming with me!! :)

Last year, I spent Christmas in Spanish Wells with Benji’s family, and it was lovely. But there’s nothing like being with your own family during the holidays! I guess part of growing up and settling down is having to alternate spending holidays with each other’s fam. Unfortunately for me, my parents are split up, so there’s 3 parties in the rotation! (my mum, my dad and Benji’s fam) That’s probably more unfortunate for Benji, hahah!

Read Full Post »

In case you doubted the legitimacy of taking your blog carbon neutral so easily, check out this email I got this morning!

Hi Laura,

thank you so much for participating in our initiative and making your blog carbon neutral! Your tree will be planted this month by the Arbor Day Foundation. The scheduled start plant date was Monday, April 19 and the trees will be planted by a contracted crew. The roads are being plowed, all contracts solidified, and twelve shipments of 150,000 seedling each are being assembled. We thank you for the support!

There are still some trees looking for a sponsor. So if you know some people who have a blog or website, pass it on and we’ll make their blogs carbon neutral too!

Best,

Melanie
“Make it green”-team

DO IT ALREADY!!

Read Full Post »

How cool is this? All you have to do to get a tree planted is write a post about your blog being carbon neutral! It really couldn’t be any easier!

We should all know by now the importance of reducing our carbon emissions. Carbon = A greenhouse gas. Greenhouse gases trap heat in Earth’s atmosphere = Climate change (NOT “global warming”). Climate change = all kinds of crazy bad things. Think hurricanes, floods, droughts, famine, extinction, sea level rise. All. Very. Bad.

So do me a solid. If you have a blog, do what I did and write a short post about being carbon neutral and get a tree planted in your honour!

co2 neutral shopping and coupons with kaufDA.de

Read Full Post »

This is a soup I make once or twice a month when I want to use up the last few veggies and whatnot that are kicking around in my fridge on their way out (cuz I hate to be wasteful). It’s a little different every time depending on what I have, but it’s always pretty durn tasty! The ingredients are more or less as follows:

  • 2-ish cups cubed ham steak. really depends how meaty you like your soup…
  • 1 medium onion, diced
  • 3-4 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 zucchini, diced
  • handful or 2 of baby carrots, sliced into discs
  • 2 portabella caps, large dice
  • 1 head broccoli, chopped
  • 1 can diced tomatoes
  • 1 can white northern beans
  • good slosh of liquid smoke
  • good squirt of ketchup
  • a can of broth, or water: enough to make it soupy
  • thyme (this time fresh from my herb garden!)
  • rosemary (also fresh, woo!)
  • salt & pepper

Today I also added about a cup of red wine that was on its way out. The best thing about this soup is its flexibility. Put what you like (or have), in whatever quantities you like, and done! Instant dinner! :)

I usually brown down the ham in some olive oil. Once it’s nice and brown, I add the onions and garlic and cook just until the onions begin to sweat and turn translucent. Then I add the zucchini and mushrooms and carrots and cook that down for a while. Then pretty much just add everything else and let it simmer away til you’re ready to eat!

Ta Daaaaa!

Read Full Post »

I feel so restless today. I feel like I wanna paint, or work on my shell mirrors or start something new, but I just don’t know what! Yesterday I did my herb garden…so what next? Any suggestions?

As an aside; I got totally drenched today on my scootie! I left the office to get some lunch, and made it like maybe 1/2 way to where I was going, and then it started POURING! And I was instantly soaked to the bone! So obviously I can’t go anywhere if I’m dripping wet, so I began to make my way east (toward home) and it must have been pouring out that way for a while, cuz the puddles were hella deep! I swear, the water was splashing up to my handle bars, and I was so scared I was going to wipe out! On top of that, I was wearing my damn Ferragamo Varinas! If I were to wipe out or stall suddenly I would have had to put my $500 shoes down into a dirty puddle!

does not mix well with dirty street water

Ahhh! Thank goodness that didn’t happen! (Benji would have killed me!) But the oncoming traffic people were being so mean! Not slowing down at all when they passed me, and spraying me all up with the nasty dirty street water! Ugh! Anyway, it’s a miracle I made it home in one piece, but of course I had to shower right away!

What to do, what to do…

Read Full Post »

I meant to share the recipe for this salad dressing I invented (muaha, I’m an inventor…sigh) It came to me one day when I was trying to be healthy, and I went and made this fancy salad, and then realised I didn’t have any damn vinegar! (wtf laura?)

So I’m scouring my fridge trying to think what I could use instead of vinegar, or instead of salad dressing or maybe I should just make a grilled cheese. And then it hits me! Mint sauce! That has vinegar in it! And bonus, it’s super delicious!

instant salad dressing

Now. I know this is an English product, but I’m pretty sure if you wanted to, you could find it in America. I mean, America has everything! Duh! And unlike the gross, sweet American impostor “Mint Jelly”, mint sauce is effin’ incredible on lamb! mmmmm! My mouth waters just thinking about it.

Aaaaand, back to the…salad…So it’s the typical ratio 1:3 parts of vinegar (or similar) to olive oil. And I threw in a some honey for sweetness, and a lil quirt of French’s yellow mustard (not really sure why, but whatever) et voila! So simple. So yummy. Makes me actually eat salad…You’re most welcome! :)

(Info on Baxters Mint Sauce…in case you were wondering: Water, Vinegar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mint (9%), Dried Mint (5%), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Colours (Quinoline Yellow, Green S). Suitable for Vegetarians, Suitable for Vegans. Gluten Free.)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »